Sunday, September 22, 2013

Facebook and Instagram

Hi!  I have finally decided to admit that I am just not going to keep up with blogging anymore.  Life is just too busy!  BUT...I have a fitness/health facebook page -- would love for you to follow me there!  I don't necessarily post daily, but I do post a few times a week!  I'm also on Instagram, so follow me there too! 

FACEBOOK PAGE:  Dedication Required -- click here

INSTAGRAM:  follow me @dedicationrequired

I may post here from time to check back once or twice a year...until then... :) 

Monday, August 19, 2013


I'm 99% sure I have lost any readers (probably all 2 of them) I won't take much time editing or putting too much thought into this post! :)

It's just time to be honest!  With you (if you're reading) and myself.

I have gained about 20 pounds since my lowest weight.  GAH.  Sickening.  I'm working on getting it off though....and here's are a few reasons why I'M GOING TO DO IT.

1.  I need to fit in my jeans this fall/winter!
2.  Self-confidence
3.  I miss the way my shoulders were starting to look.
4.  I want to encourage others...hard to do when I'm not on track myself.  Need to walk the walk.
5.  I want to be a good example of health for my child.
6.  I want a flat stomach again.
7.  I want to get back in those size 6 pants I wore a little over a year ago!
8.  I've signed up for the Cowtown Half 2014 -- and I MUST beat my time from 2013!
9.  Next year, I will fit back in my favorite summer skirt that I couldn't wear this year!
10.I FEEL better when I eat healthy and have some of this weight off.

Those are just a few reasons!

So here's what I'm doing...

Boot camp - 3 days/week
Focus T25 (Shaun T workout - 25 min/day 5 days a week)
Refocusing on my food intake and trying to avoid the crap I've been putting in my body!

So that's pretty much it!  Whew - glad I got that out :)

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

The Cowtown Half Marathon - CHECK!

On Sunday, 2/24/13, I ran my first half marathon!!!
I really failed to train for it as I should have.  Stupidly, I signed up for this Insanity challenge and thought I could do both.  I was wrong!  It was way too much, so I primarily focused on Insanity and just did long runs on the weekend.   Prior to the race, the longest I had run was 10 miles.  I injured my knee during that 10 prior to the race, I hadn't ran in about 3 weeks.  Needless to say, I was a little worried!

Overall, I was happy with my time (considering the above). 

I arrived at 5:30am for the sunrise service.

Tari and I met up afterwards, around 6:30am.


I had intended on taking some pics during the race, but I didn't!

At mile 1, I took off my gloves & jacket and tied it around my waste.  It sure didn't take long to warm up, even though it was only about 40 degrees out. 

There were stations set up about ever 1.5 miles with water and Powerade.  I took advantage of them all!

Somewhere around mile 4-5, my knee really started to hurt.  Then shortly thereafter, my heel (which I'd injured the day before the race) began to hurt, although I had wrapped it and though I'd given myself enough cushion.  Guess not. 

I tried my best to ignore it all and just keep going.  I think it was around mile 6 or so when I took my first walk break.  I don't think I ever walked more than 10-15 seconds, but I would slow down enough to just talk myself back into running (jogging) again.  

The crowds and cheerleaders were AMAZING.  The signs along the route were both funny and encouraging.  Every high five or "you've got this. Keep going" was appreciated.  This was the longest race I've done (other races were just 5K's) and I can say I definitely developed a huge appreciation for those on the course encouraging us.  In a 5k, it isn't really needed so much, but when you get further along in a course and are really struggling, those cheers are what help keep you going.  I'm vowing now to cheer in future Cowtown Events if I can't run in them! 

My husband, daughter, mom and mother-in-law were waiting for me at the finish line. 

They were probably about 0.2 miles from the finish....I was so glad I saw them! 

(there I am, in the pink/purple)

Immediately after - exhausted!!!!!!

After Tari finished (I'd recovered a little)

All in all, it was a great race!  I'll definitely do it again (hopefully a little more prepared next time)!

OFFICIAL COWTOWN TIME:   2:35:11  (11:50/mile avg)

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Day 15 Insanity Fit Test

Well, we're 2 weeks in, which means time for another Fit Test.

It's 8 long, brutal minutes!

I did improve though, so that's good!

I'm going to include my first # and my current # so I can easily keep track.

Switch Kicks 94, 96
Power Jacks 47, 45
Power Knees 73, 80
Power Jumps 22, 26
Globe Jumps 15, 14
Push-up  Jacks 12, 14
Low Plank Obliques 54, 62

I went down in two categories.  The only thing I can figure is the first time I did it wasn't a day after I ran 6 miles?  Or maybe that's just an excuse?!?!  lol

Monday, January 28, 2013

Insanity - Week 2

Ok, so I've gotten a little behind in posting....SHOCKER, right?!

After my first week of Insanity, I lost 4 pounds.  I don't THINK I lost any the 2nd week, but I forgot to weigh Sunday morning, then I ran 6.2 miles Sunday afternoon, and I always weigh more after I I'm going to wait a few more days to weigh again!  

Even if I haven't lost more, I feel better and I can tell my stomach is flatter.  I thought about measuring, but that's probably not a good idea just 2 weeks into the program.  Regardless of whether or not it's "working", I know that I'm doing what I need to be doing...I'm exercising and I'm eating healthy, so it'll come off eventually.  I've always been a SLOW loser, so I don't anticipate losing 20-30 pounds in the next 40 days! :)  10 would be nice though!

I have my 1/2 marathon in less than a month.  Pray for me, okay?!  WHAT in the world made me think doing Insanity while training for 13.1 miles was a good idea?!?!?!!  My legs are so tired all the time.  Oh goodness...I won't lie...I'm a little scared! :)

Sunday, January 20, 2013

Insanity - Days 2 thru 6

It's late...and I don't really feel like writing, so this will be fast! :)

So far, I haven't missed a workout!  SO YAY!   Some days it's sooooooo much harder than others!

Sunday is Insanity's rest day, but since I'm still training for the half marathon, I have to schedule my long runs on Sundays.  So no rest day for me :( BOO!  I was scheduled for a 9 mile run today....I only made it 7 before giving up.  I hate hate hate failing, but I was developing blisters on the bottom of my foot and I just couldn't push through it anymore.  I think it might be time for new shoes!

I have a few random things/tips I plan to write on this week....but now, I'm going to BED!  This body is TIRED!  

Monday, January 14, 2013

INSANITY - Day 1 - Fit Test

Well, is the big day!

Insanity Day 1!
I was pleased to see that the "workout" today was ONLY the fit test.
Let me just say....if the fit test was a sign of what's in store for the days to come...this is going to be quite the challenge! 
I've done plenty of tough workouts in the past couple of years, but this may top them all.  Guess we'll have to wait and see!
My husband took my before pictures (UGH) and I took my measurements.  I can't bring myself to show either of them to you.  I'm so disgusted with the recent 10 pounds I've gained.  So maybe I'll show them to you in 60 days...when I'm rockin' my beach body! 
Today, I'll leave you with the results of my first Insanity Fit Test (moves were performed for 1 minute...goal was to do as many as possible in that minute).
Switch Kicks - 94
Power Jacks - 47
Power Knees - 73
Power Jumps - 22
Globe Jumps - 7
Suicide Jumps - 15
Push-up Jacks - 12
Low Plank Oblique - 54